Privacy Policy

FKAB Marine Design has been sending you business-related information and would like to continue doing so, and hope you are interested in continuing to receive this information.

In light of the new GDPR-rules, we would like to provide you with information about the personal data we process in order to send information to you.

FKAB Marine Design is the controller of your personal data, which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws. FKAB Marine Design will not pass personal data that has been collected outside the Group.

 

The basis for processing personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes explained in this email, we rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you, as a business contact or as an existing customer. We consider that our legitimate interests abide by the law and the legal rights and freedoms of our business contacts.

 

How long will we store personal data

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us, or such longer time required or permitted by law. You may also, at any time, by contacting us at gdpr@fkab.se ask us to cease to send you such communication as mentioned above.

 

Your rights

We welcome your queries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data shall be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean that we will be unable to provide the communication described above.

If you are unsatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at gdpr@fkab.se